ic_bus Coastliner 36

Wells-next-the-Sea - Fakenham

via Burnham Market and Walsingham

Download Timetable

Service Updates

Covid-19 timetables (Monday 30th March until further notice)

Due to the continued closure of schools/colleges, places of work, shops and the resultant significant reduction (approx. 90%) in people travelling by bus following Government guidelines, from Monday 30th March 2020 we are having to make further changes to our bus services.

These changes are necessary to try and ensure that there is still some form of service for key workers and for those that do not have access to a car for shopping, picking up medication, etc.

Regrettably it’s not possible for us to continue providing services anywhere near as frequently as we have been, particularly given that there has been no financial assistance from Government to support us. The revised timetables, which will operate until further notice, more closely match demand with supply and also help to try and ensure that some form of bus service still exists for the future.

A summary of our temporary timetables are as follows:

Service 34 – Service will still operate every 30 minutes between King’s Lynn and Hunstanton on Mondays to Saturdays. Hourly on Sundays.

Service 35 – No Service, customers should use service 34. Customers between South Wootton and King’s Lynn should use Go To Town route 3.

Service 36 (Coastliner)Generally operates every two hours between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Fakenham Mondays to Saturdays only. No service between King’s Lynn and Hunstanton, customers should use service 34. Customers between South Wootton and King’s Lynn should use Go To Town route 3.

Service 37Revised timetable Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 38 – No service. Customers from Middleton and Fair Green should use First’s XL service. Customers from North Runcton and West Winch should use Service 37 or 39.

Service 39 - Revised timetable Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 41 – No service. Customers should use Service 42.

Service 42Revised timetable with buses operating up to every 30 minutes Mondays to Sundays.

Service 43/43A – No service.

Service 46/X46Revised timetable with buses operating up to every two hours Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 48/49/49a - Revised timetable with buses operating up to every two hours Mondays to Saturdays.

Service 54Revised timetable.

Please ensure that you refer to the temporary timetable PDFs on our website and not any times elsewhere on the website including the journey planner or other third party website such as Traveline or bustimes.org

Affected Services:

  • bus_16_grey 34
  • bus_16_grey 35
  • bus_16_grey 34
  • bus_16_grey 36
  • bus_16_grey Coastliner 36
  • bus_16_grey 37
  • bus_16_grey 38
  • bus_16_grey 39
  • bus_16_grey 41
  • bus_16_grey 42
  • bus_16_grey 43
  • bus_16_grey 46/X46
  • bus_16_grey 43A
  • bus_16_grey 46
  • bus_16_grey X46
  • bus_16_grey 48
  • bus_16_grey 49/49A
  • bus_16_grey 49
  • bus_16_grey 49A
  • bus_16_grey 54
  • bus_16_grey 55A
  • bus_16_grey 55B
  • bus_16_grey 55C
  • bus_16_grey 55A/55B/55C
  • bus_16_grey 414
Covid-19 timetables (Monday 30th March until further notice)

Tickets & Fares

Single

A one-way trip between two fixed points. Prices vary so please use our fare calculator to find your fare.

Two-trip

Either a return journey between two fixed points or two one-way journeys between the same points. Prices vary so please use our fare calculator to find your fare.

10 trip

10 one-way trips between two fixed points. Prices vary so please contact us to check your fare

Weekly

Seven consecutive days unlimited travel between two fixed points in either direction. Prices vary so please contact us to check your fare.

Monthly

One calendar months unlimited travel between two fixed points in either direction. Prices vary so please contact us to check your fare.

Townrider

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Explorer

Unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Coast

Unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Concessionary single

Pre 0930hrs Mon-Fri discounted ticket

Free travel

We accept all valid English National Concessionary Travel bus passes for free travel for journeys after 0930hrs Mondays-Fridays and all-day Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays.

1 term Unlimited Travel

Unlimited travel on all Lynx buses for one academic term (now including bus 414 too!)

3 term Unlimited Travel

Unlimited travel on all Lynx buses for three academic terms (now including bus 414 too!)

1 term townrider

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone for one academic term.

1 term Heacham to Hunstanton

Unlimited travel on route 34, 35 and 36 buses between Heacham and Hunstanton for one academic term.

1 term Bus 55a

Unlimited travel on route 55a between King’s Lynn and Terrington High School for one academic term.

Train ticket acceptance

Train tickets marked “Hunstanton Bus” and “Wells-next-the-Sea Bus” are accepted between King’s Lynn and those destinations.

PlusBus

We accept PlusBus tickets issued by National Rail for unlimited travel on all Lynx buses within in the King’s Lynn townrider zone

Next departures

  • Bus Station, Hunstanton
  • Lincoln Square, Hunstanton
  • Lighthouse Close, Hunstanton
  • Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • Waterworks Road, Old Hunstanton
  • Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • crossroads, Holme next the Sea
  • The Drove House, Thornham
  • Post Office, Thornham
  • The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • Green Lane, Thornham
  • Castle Close, Thornham
  • Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • Flint Cottage, Titchwell
  • Ship, Brancaster
  • Saxon Field, Brancaster
  • Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • White Horse, Brancaster Staithe
  • church, Burnham Deepdale
  • Doctors surgery, Burnham Market
  • green, Burnham Market
  • Bellamys Lane, Burnham Market
  • Friars Lane, Burnham Market
  • Ostrich House, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Mill cottages, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Victoria, Holkham
  • Mainsale Yard, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • The Ark Royal, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Northfield Lane, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Park Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Grove Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Warham Road
  • High Street, Wighton
  • Buddell's Lane, Wighton
  • school, Little Walsingham
  • Knight Street, Little Walsingham
  • The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • Fakenham Road, Houghton St Giles
  • Water Lane, East Barsham
  • Toll Bar, Fakenham
  • Oak Street, Fakenham
  • Oak Street, Fakenham
  • Toll Bar, Fakenham
  • Water Lane, East Barsham
  • Fakenham Road, Houghton St Giles
  • The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • Knight Street, Little Walsingham
  • school, Little Walsingham
  • Buddell's Lane, Wighton
  • High Street, Wighton
  • Warham Road
  • Grove Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Mill Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Northfield Lane, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • The Ark Royal, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Mainsale Yard, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Victoria, Holkham
  • Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Mill cottages, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Ostrich House, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • Friars Lane, Burnham Market
  • All Saints Church, Burnham Market
  • green, Burnham Market
  • Doctors surgery, Burnham Market
  • Delgate Lane, Burnham Deepdale
  • White Horse, Brancaster Staithe
  • Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • Saxon Field, Brancaster
  • Ship, Brancaster
  • Flint Cottage, Titchwell
  • Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • Castle Close, Thornham
  • Choseley Road, Thornham
  • The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • Post Office, Thornham
  • crossroads, Holme next the Sea
  • Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • Waterworks Road, Old Hunstanton
  • Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • Lighthouse Close, Hunstanton
  • Lincoln Square, Hunstanton
  • Bus Station, Hunstanton

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 36 - King's Lynn - Fakenham

Bus Station, Hunstanton
  • 07:28
  • 09:28
  • 11:28
  • 13:28
  • 15:28
  • 17:28
Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • 07:34
  • 09:34
  • 11:34
  • 13:34
  • 15:34
  • 17:34
Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • 07:36
  • 09:36
  • 11:36
  • 13:36
  • 15:36
  • 17:36
The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • 07:43
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
  • 17:43
Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • 07:45
  • 09:45
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:45
  • 17:45
Ship, Brancaster
  • 07:48
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:48
  • 17:48
Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • 07:52
  • 09:52
  • 11:52
  • 13:52
  • 15:52
  • 17:52
church, Burnham Deepdale
  • 07:54
  • 09:54
  • 11:54
  • 13:54
  • 15:54
  • 17:54
green, Burnham Market
  • 08:01
  • 10:01
  • 12:01
  • 14:01
  • 16:01
  • 18:01
Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • 08:06
  • 10:06
  • 12:06
  • 14:06
  • 16:06
  • 18:06
Victoria, Holkham
  • 08:14
  • 10:14
  • 12:14
  • 14:14
  • 16:14
  • 18:14
The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:27
  • 10:27
  • 12:27
  • 14:27
  • 16:27
  • 18:27
High Street, Wighton
  • 08:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:35
  • 18:35
school, Little Walsingham
  • 08:40
  • 10:40
  • 12:40
  • 14:40
  • 16:40
  • 18:40
The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • 08:42
  • 10:42
  • 12:42
  • 14:42
  • 16:42
  • 18:42
Oak Street, Fakenham
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 14:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:55

Monday to Friday - 36 - Fakenham - King's Lynn

Oak Street, Fakenham
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 17:00
Water Lane, East Barsham
  • 08:07
  • 09:07
  • 11:07
  • 13:07
  • 15:07
  • 17:07
Fakenham Road, Houghton St Giles
  • 08:10
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • 15:10
  • 17:10
The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 11:13
  • 13:13
  • 15:13
  • 17:13
school, Little Walsingham
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
  • 11:15
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:33
  • 09:33
  • 11:33
  • 13:33
  • 15:33
  • 17:33
Mainsale Yard, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:37
  • 09:37
  • 11:37
  • 13:37
  • 15:37
  • 17:37
Victoria, Holkham
  • 08:41
  • 09:41
  • 11:41
  • 13:41
  • 15:41
  • 17:41
Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • 08:48
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:48
  • 17:48
green, Burnham Market
  • 08:54
  • 09:54
  • 11:54
  • 13:54
  • 15:54
  • 17:54
Delgate Lane, Burnham Deepdale
  • 09:02
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
  • 16:02
  • 18:02
Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • 09:04
  • 10:04
  • 12:04
  • 14:04
  • 16:04
  • 18:04
Ship, Brancaster
  • 09:07
  • 10:07
  • 12:07
  • 14:07
  • 16:07
  • 18:07
Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • 09:10
  • 10:10
  • 12:10
  • 14:10
  • 16:10
  • 18:10
The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 12:13
  • 14:13
  • 16:13
  • 18:13
Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • 09:17
  • 10:17
  • 12:17
  • 14:17
  • 16:17
  • 18:17
Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • 09:21
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:21
  • 18:21
Bus Station, Hunstanton
  • 09:28
  • 10:28
  • 12:28
  • 14:28
  • 16:28
  • 18:28

Saturday - 36 - King's Lynn - Fakenham

Bus Station, Hunstanton
  • 07:28
  • 09:28
  • 11:28
  • 13:28
  • 15:28
  • 17:28
Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • 07:34
  • 09:34
  • 11:34
  • 13:34
  • 15:34
  • 17:34
Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • 07:36
  • 09:36
  • 11:36
  • 13:36
  • 15:36
  • 17:36
The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • 07:43
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
  • 17:43
Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • 07:45
  • 09:45
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:45
  • 17:45
Ship, Brancaster
  • 07:48
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:48
  • 17:48
Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • 07:52
  • 09:52
  • 11:52
  • 13:52
  • 15:52
  • 17:52
church, Burnham Deepdale
  • 07:54
  • 09:54
  • 11:54
  • 13:54
  • 15:54
  • 17:54
green, Burnham Market
  • 08:01
  • 10:01
  • 12:01
  • 14:01
  • 16:01
  • 18:01
Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • 08:06
  • 10:06
  • 12:06
  • 14:06
  • 16:06
  • 18:06
Victoria, Holkham
  • 08:14
  • 10:14
  • 12:14
  • 14:14
  • 16:14
  • 18:14
The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:27
  • 10:27
  • 12:27
  • 14:27
  • 16:27
  • 18:27
High Street, Wighton
  • 08:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:35
  • 18:35
school, Little Walsingham
  • 08:40
  • 10:40
  • 12:40
  • 14:40
  • 16:40
  • 18:40
The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • 08:42
  • 10:42
  • 12:42
  • 14:42
  • 16:42
  • 18:42
Oak Street, Fakenham
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 14:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:55

Saturday - 36 - Fakenham - King's Lynn

Oak Street, Fakenham
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 17:00
Water Lane, East Barsham
  • 08:07
  • 09:07
  • 11:07
  • 13:07
  • 15:07
  • 17:07
Fakenham Road, Houghton St Giles
  • 08:10
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • 15:10
  • 17:10
The Bull, Little Walsingham
  • 08:13
  • 09:13
  • 11:13
  • 13:13
  • 15:13
  • 17:13
school, Little Walsingham
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
  • 11:15
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:33
  • 09:33
  • 11:33
  • 13:33
  • 15:33
  • 17:33
Mainsale Yard, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:37
  • 09:37
  • 11:37
  • 13:37
  • 15:37
  • 17:37
Victoria, Holkham
  • 08:41
  • 09:41
  • 11:41
  • 13:41
  • 15:41
  • 17:41
Hero, Burnham Overy Staithe
  • 08:48
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:48
  • 17:48
green, Burnham Market
  • 08:54
  • 09:54
  • 11:54
  • 13:54
  • 15:54
  • 17:54
Delgate Lane, Burnham Deepdale
  • 09:02
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
  • 16:02
  • 18:02
Jolly Sailors, Brancaster Staithe
  • 09:04
  • 10:04
  • 12:04
  • 14:04
  • 16:04
  • 18:04
Ship, Brancaster
  • 09:07
  • 10:07
  • 12:07
  • 14:07
  • 16:07
  • 18:07
Nature Reserve, Titchwell
  • 09:10
  • 10:10
  • 12:10
  • 14:10
  • 16:10
  • 18:10
The Orange Tree, Thornham
  • 09:13
  • 10:13
  • 12:13
  • 14:13
  • 16:13
  • 18:13
Beach Road, Holme next the Sea
  • 09:17
  • 10:17
  • 12:17
  • 14:17
  • 16:17
  • 18:17
Post Office, Old Hunstanton
  • 09:21
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:21
  • 18:21
Bus Station, Hunstanton
  • 09:28
  • 10:28
  • 12:28
  • 14:28
  • 16:28
  • 18:28