ic_bus 414

Dersingham - Wells-next-the-Sea (Schooldays only)

via Heacham & Docking

Download Timetable

Service Updates

Face coverings on UK public transport

Please remember that from Monday 15th June UK Government guidance states that face coverings are required on forms of public transport in England, including all of our buses. Please remember that:

  • the covering should be worn for your entire journey with us
  • the covering should be over your nose and mouth
  • masks, bandanas and scarves are acceptable
  • our driving staff are not required to wear a mask as are working behind a protective screen
  • some other passengers may not be wearing masks as there are several exemptions*

This guidance is in place as social distancing isn't necessarily possible in enclosed spaces such as buses and trains.

You can find out how to make and wear a covering online here

*Exemptions

If you are exempt from wearing a covering please inform your driver when boarding the bus. The exemption list is for those with:

- breathing difficulties and other respiratory conditions.

- conditions effecting their dexterity, meaning they are not able to put on a face covering.

- mental health conditions such as anxiety or panic disorders.

- other non-visible disabilities such as autism.

- cognitive impairments, including dementia, who may not understand or remember the need to wear a face covering.

- visual impairments, with a restricted field of vision, particularly if any residual vision is at the lower edge of the normal field of view.

- impairments which would make it difficult to put on or take off a face covering safely, accurately, consistently or without pain.

The exemptions also apply to those who rely on lip reading. This would include carers who are travelling with someone for whom a face covering will inhibit communication.

You will also be able to remove your face covering for eating/drinking if necessary and taking essential medication.

The regulation will not apply to children under 11, or children on dedicated school transport services.

The above list of exemptions is not exhaustive and would extend to someone who has a justifiable reason for not wearing one on the grounds of health or disability not outlined above

 

Affected Services:

  • bus_16_grey 34/35/36
  • bus_16_grey 34
  • bus_16_grey 35
  • bus_16_grey 36
  • bus_16_grey Coastliner 36
  • bus_16_grey 37
  • bus_16_grey 38
  • bus_16_grey 39
  • bus_16_grey 41
  • bus_16_grey 42
  • bus_16_grey 43
  • bus_16_grey 46/X46
  • bus_16_grey 46
  • bus_16_grey X46
  • bus_16_grey 48
  • bus_16_grey 49/49A
  • bus_16_grey 49
  • bus_16_grey 49A
  • bus_16_grey 54
  • bus_16_grey 55A/55B/55C
  • bus_16_grey 414
  • bus_16_grey 55A
  • bus_16_grey 55C
  • bus_16_grey 55B
Monday 15th June until further notice

Tickets & Fares

Adult Townrider Day

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone for one day.

Adult Townrider Week

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone for 7 consecutive days.

Adult Townrider Month

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone for one calendar month.

Adult Explorer Day

One days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham

Adult Explorer Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Adult Explorer Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Adult Coast Day

One days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Townrider Day

One days unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Adult Coast 3Day

3 consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Townrider Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Adult Coast Week

Seven consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Townrider Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

16-19 Explorer Day

One days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Adult Coast Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) within Norfolk.

16-19 Explorer Week

Seven consecutive days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

16-19 Explorer Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on most Lynx buses but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

16-19 Coast Day

One days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Coast 3Day

3 consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Coast Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

16-19 Coast Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Child Townrider Day

One days unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Child Townrider Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Child Townrider Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Child Explorer Day

One days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Group Explorer Day

Unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham

Child Explorer Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Child Explorer Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on most Lynx buses in Norfolk excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Child Coast Day

One days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Child Coast 3Day

Three consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Child Coast Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Child Coast Month

One calendar months unlimited travel on all Lynx buses (including Coastliner 36) and Sanders Coaches bus services within Norfolk.

Group Townrider Day

One days unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone.

Group Coast Day

One days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Concessionary single

Pre 0930hrs Mon-Fri discounted ticket

Group Coast 3Day

Three consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Group Coast Week

7 consecutive days unlimited travel on all Lynx buses in Norfolk but excluding Coastliner 36 buses between Hunstanton, Wells-next-the-Sea and Walsingham.

Free travel

We accept all valid English National Concessionary Travel bus passes for free travel for journeys after 0930hrs Mondays-Fridays and all-day Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays.

1 term Unlimited Travel

Unlimited travel on most Lynx buses for one academic term (Not valid on route 414)

3 term Unlimited Travel

Unlimited travel on most Lynx buses for three academic terms (Not valid on route 414)

1 term townrider

Unlimited travel on ALL lynx buses within the King’s Lynn ‘townrider’ zone for one academic term.

1 term Heacham to Hunstanton

Unlimited travel on route 34, 35 and 36 buses between Heacham and Hunstanton for one academic term.

1 term Bus 55a

Unlimited travel on route 55a between King’s Lynn and Terrington High School for one academic term.

Train ticket acceptance

Train tickets marked “Hunstanton Bus” and “Wells-next-the-Sea Bus” are accepted between King’s Lynn and those destinations.

1 term Bus 414

Unlimited travel on route 414 between Dersingham and Alderman Peel High School for one academic term. Ticket also valid on ALL other Lynx routes.

PlusBus

We accept PlusBus tickets issued by National Rail for unlimited travel on all Lynx buses within in the King’s Lynn townrider zone

3 term Bus 414

Unlimited travel on ALL Lynx buses for three academic terms (Including Bus 414)

Next departures

  • Manor Road, Dersingham
  • Bank Road, Dersingham
  • Thaxters, Dersingham
  • Ingoldsby Avenue, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Pond, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Coaly Lane, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Station Road, Snettisham
  • Grapes, Snettisham
  • Bottom Farm, Heacham
  • Collingwood Close, Heacham
  • Poplar Avenue, Heacham
  • Fox & Hound, Heacham
  • Nourse Drive, Heacham
  • Ringstead Road, Heacham
  • Turn, Sedgeford
  • Docking Road, Sedgeford
  • Pump Cottages, Sedgeford
  • Village Hall, Docking
  • King William, Docking
  • Old Post Office, Stanhoe
  • Doctors surgery, Burnham Market
  • green, Burnham Market
  • Bellamys Lane, Burnham Market
  • Friars Lane, Burnham Market
  • Peterstone Cottages, Holkham
  • Model Farm, Holkham
  • Victoria, Holkham
  • Hospital, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Mill Road, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • The Buttlands, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Co-op, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • Victoria, Holkham
  • Model Farm, Holkham
  • Peterstone Cottages, Holkham
  • Friars Lane, Burnham Market
  • All Saints Church, Burnham Market
  • green, Burnham Market
  • Doctors surgery, Burnham Market
  • Old Post Office, Stanhoe
  • King William, Docking
  • Village Hall, Docking
  • Pump Cottages, Sedgeford
  • Docking Road, Sedgeford
  • Turn, Sedgeford
  • Ringstead Road, Heacham
  • Nourse Drive, Heacham
  • Fox & Hound, Heacham
  • Poplar Avenue, Heacham
  • Collingwood Close, Heacham
  • Bottom Farm, Heacham
  • Grapes, Snettisham
  • Station Road, Snettisham
  • Coaly Lane, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Pond, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Ingoldsby Avenue, Ingoldisthorpe
  • Thaxters, Dersingham
  • Bank Road, Dersingham
  • Manor Road, Dersingham

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 414 - Wells next the Sea - Dersingham

High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 15:15
Victoria, Holkham
  • 15:21
green, Burnham Market
  • 15:28
Old Post Office, Stanhoe
  • 15:34
King William, Docking
  • 15:38
Turn, Sedgeford
  • 15:44
Nourse Drive, Heacham
  • 15:50
Collingwood Close, Heacham
  • 15:54
Grapes, Snettisham
  • 16:00
Pond, Ingoldisthorpe
  • 16:03
Thaxters, Dersingham
  • 16:06
Manor Road, Dersingham
  • 16:10

Monday to Friday - 414 - Dersingham - Wells next the Sea

Manor Road, Dersingham
  • 07:20
Thaxters, Dersingham
  • 07:23
Pond, Ingoldisthorpe
  • 07:26
Grapes, Snettisham
  • 07:29
Collingwood Close, Heacham
  • 07:34
Fox & Hound, Heacham
  • 07:37
Nourse Drive, Heacham
  • 07:39
Turn, Sedgeford
  • 07:43
King William, Docking
  • 07:54
Old Post Office, Stanhoe
  • 07:58
green, Burnham Market
  • 08:05
Victoria, Holkham
  • 08:13
High Street, Wells-next-the-Sea
  • 08:20